Visiting Scholar Program

Foreign educators, attorneys, judges, government officials and Ph.D. law students may apply for opportunity to do research at the University of Florida Levin College of Law facilities under the J Visa – Visitor Exchange Program. Research programs generally range from six months to one year. Prior to the end of the research program, the Visiting Scholar is required to give a presentation on his / her research topic to faculty and students. The Levin College of Law will provide shared office space, access to library resources and library study space, internet access and access to WESTLAW and LEXIS-NEXIS databases. [This program should not be confused with the LL.M. in Comparative Law Program, in which lawyers from all over the world come as full-time students to earn their LL.M. in Comparative Law degree].

Application Process

Prior to submission Visiting Scholar applicants must have a member of the University of Florida College of Law faculty agree to sponsor their application. Contact information about the faculty members may be obtained from the “Faculty” portion of the College of Law’s website. It is the applicant’s responsibility to make a sponsorship request. Applications submitted without a University of Florida College of Law faculty sponsor will not be reviewed.

After approved sponsorship, applications are submitted at intlprogs@law.ufl.edu. The application material consists of an introductory email including resume, two letters of recommendation, and a personal statement explaining your area of research and why you are interested in the University of Florida as a place to do your research.

Visitor Scholar applicants who are accepted must satisfy all requirements for a J Exchange Visitor Program as outlined on the J Exchange Visitor Program website. This includes providing a copy of all academic transcripts and degrees, proof of UF required minimum funding and verification of UF required minimum medical/health insurance coverage for the duration of the research period.

There is a $100 per month fee for this program payable in advance or within 30 days following acceptance.

The visiting scholar program is limited to no more than three visitors per year.

For further information, please see Frequently Asked Questions.