Levin College of Law

Professional Affiliations

American Association of Law Libraries

Shamika Dalton – 2016 AALL Leadership Academy; Diversity Committee (Chair)

Avery Le – Asian-American Law Librarians Caucus (Vice Chair); Asian-American Law Librarians Caucus, Programming Committee (Chair); Research, Instruction & Patron Services Special Interest Section (RIPS-SIS), Online Training Committee

Taryn Marks – Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section (ALL-SIS), Continuing Status & Tenure Committee; Government Documents Special Interest Section (GD-SIS), Federal Depository Libraries Program (FDLP) Committee (Chair); LexisNexis Research Grant Jury

Patricia Morgan – Government Relations Committee

Elizabeth Outler – Annual Meeting Program Committee

Loren Turner – Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section (ALL-SIS), ALL-NEW (New Academic Law Librarians’ Meeting) Committee; Foreign, Comparative & International Law Special Interest Section (FCIL-SIS) (Secretary/Treasurer); Foreign, Comparative & International Law Special Interest Section (FCIL-SIS), Publicity Committee (Co-Chair)

Christopher Vallandingham – Government Relations Committee

Todd Venie – Academic Law Libraries Special Interest Section (ALL-SIS), Legal Research & Sourcebook Committee

Association of American Law Schools

Mary Jane Angelo – Section on Environmental Law (Executive Committee)

Stephanie Bornstein – Section on Employment Discrimination Law (Treasurer)

Nancy Dowd – Section on Children and the Law (Executive Committee)

Jeffrey Harrison – Section on Socio-Economics (Executive Committee)

Berta Hernández-Truyol – Section on International Human Rights (Executive Committee)

E. Lea Johnston – Section on Law and Mental Disability (Chair-elect)

Jason Nance – Section on Education Law (Executive Committee)

Lee-ford Tritt – Section on Donative Transfers (Secretary)

Danaya Wright – Section on Legal History (Chair)

American Bar Association

Joan Stearns Johnsen – Section of Dispute Resolution (CLE Officer, Executive Committee Member; Section of Dispute Resolution, Women in Dispute Resolution (Steering Committee, Newsletter Editor); Section of Litigation, Alternative Dispute Resolution Committee, Mediation Subcommittee (Co-Chair)

Fred Murray – Section of Taxation (Vice Chair for Continuing Legal Education); former Council Director

Jason Nance– Reversing the School-to-Prison Pipeline Joint Task Force (Reporter)

William Page – Section of Antitrust Law, The Antitrust Source (online journal) (Editorial Board); Section of Antitrust Law, The Antitrust Source, Paper Trail section on new antitrust law or economics papers (Editor/Author, Book Review Editor)

D. Daniel Sokol – Section of Antitrust Law (Liaison between Antitrust and IP sections); Section of Antitrust Law, Antitrust IP Conference (Co-Chair); Section of Antitrust Law, Membership Committee (Vice Chair); Section of Antitrust Law, Next Generation of Antitrust Scholars Conference (Co-Chair); Section of Intellectual Property Law, Antitrust Committee (Chair); Section of Intellectual Property Law, Division IV – Specialized IP Issues Division (Vice Chair)

Lee-ford Tritt– Section of Real Property, Trust, and Estate Law, Non-Tax Issues Affecting the Planning and Administration of Estates and Trusts Committee (Co-Chair); Section of Real Property, Trust and Estate Law, Standing Committee on Community Outreach (Vice Chair)

American Law Institute

Fletcher Baldwin, Karen Burke, Berta Hernández-Truyol, Joseph Little, Pedro Malavet, Amy Mashburn, Grayson McCouch, Martin McMahon, Fred Murray, Kathleen Price, Laura Rosenbury, David Smith, and D. Daniel Sokol

Center for Progressive Reform

Mary Jane Angelo (Member Scholar)

Alyson Flournoy (Board Member)

Editorial Boards

Karen Burke – Wolters Kluwer/CCH (Federal Income Tax Code & Regulations) (Editorial Board)

Stuart Cohn – Warsaw University Law Journal (Editorial Board)

Nancy Dowd – Families, Law and Society series, New York University Press (Series Editor)

Shani King – Jotwell, Family Law Section (Editor)

D. Daniel Sokol – Business and Management Volumes of the Oxford University Press Handbook Series (Editorial Review Board); Business and Management Volumes of the Oxford University Press Handbook Series (Senior Editor); Journal of Antitrust Enforcement (Oxford University Press) (Advisory Board); Lexis Publishing (Antitrust) (Series Editor)

Lee-ford Tritt – Jotwell, Trusts & Estates Section (Contributing Editor)

Florida Bar

Lee-ford Tritt– Section on Real Property, Probate and Trust Law, Settlor Over Beneficiary Ad Hoc Committee (Co-Chair)

International

Stuart Cohn – United Nations Institute for Training and Research (Senior Fellow); Warsaw University Law Journal (Editorial Board)

Joan Flocks – Global Outreach and Love of Soccer/Haiti (Chair, Board Member)

Claire Germain – International Academy of Comparative Law (Elected Member); International Federation of Library Associations (IFLA), Law Libraries Section (Chair)

D. Daniel Sokol – Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (Honorary Fellow); International Competition Network (Non-Government Advisor)

The Legal Writing Institute

Mary E. Adkins, Deborah Cupples, Joseph S. Jackson, Leanne J. Pflaum, Teresa J. Reid, Betsy L. Ruff, Stacey Steinberg, Margaret Temple-Smith, Patricia Thomson, Diane Tomlinson, Henry T. Wihnyk

Additional Organizations

Mary Adkins – Association of Legal Writing Directors

Mary Jane Angelo – The National Academies, National Research Council, Committee on Independent Scientific Review of Everglades Restoration Progress

Berta Hernández-Truyol – LatCrit (Latina & Latino Critical Theory, Inc.) (Advisory Board); Southern Legal Counsel (Board Member); Women’s Rights Project, American Civil Liberties Union (Advisory Board)

Joan Stearns Johnsen – Mediator Ethics Advisory Committee, New York State Unified Court System

Shani King – Youth Law Center (Board Member)

Fred Murray – Federal Bar Association Tax Section (Member of the Steering Committee, Chair 2012-2013 and 1998-1999); American College of Tax Counsel (Fellow); Bloomberg BNA International and Transfer Pricing Tax Advisory Board (Member); U.S. Internal Revenue Service Advisory Council, formerly the Commissioner’s Advisory Group, 1953-1998 (Former Chair); International Tax Working Group of the United States Senate Finance Committee (Former Advisor); Commissioner’s Advisory Council, Department of Taxation and Finance, State of New York (Former Member)

Meshon Rawls – Juvenile Law Board Certification Committee

Katheryn Russell-Brown – American Society of Criminology (2016 Program Co-Chair)

D. Daniel Sokol – Hispanic National Bar Association, Law Professor’s Section (Chair); US Chamber of Commerce, Antitrust Council (Academic Advisor)

Diane Tomlinson – James C. Adkins, Jr. Chapter of the American Inns of Court (Executive Board)

Lee-ford Tritt– American College of Trust and Estate Counsel (Academic Fellow); National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws, Committee on an Act on the Recovery of Stolen Cultural and Artistic Property (Advisor)

Steven Willis – aTax (an international academic research project about Accounting and Taxation in the light of the new EU strategy (after IAS/FRS); associated with the University of Turin) (Research Group member)

Michael Wolf – American Planning Association, Amicus Curiae Committee; Pace University School of Law, Land Use Law Center (Conference Advisor)